3 Centuries and 10 Generations of Hammonds
 
  1. Lewis James Hammond III, born 1961
  2. Lewis James Hammond Jr., born 1924; his brother, Allen King Hammond, had a daughter, Gayl (born 1960), and a son, Robert King Hammond (born 1961)
  3. Lewis James Hammond, born in St. Louis on July 2, 1896
  4. Ashley King Hammond, born 1861 in Cedar Falls, Iowa; brother of Florence May Hammond Grinton (who married Albert E. Grinton); Ashley King Hammond was married to Jessie R. Robinson (married on March 6, 1889), and they had two children, Ashley Ballard and Lewis James; Ashley Ballard died about age 40 (it is said that he and his wife were both alcoholics, and both died young, leaving their children orphans); Ashley Ballard had a son (also named Ashley Ballard) who worked for a time at Hodge & Hammond, died in 1985, and is buried in Queens, New York; Ashley Ballard (the one born about 1895) also had a daughter named Ruth, who died as a toddler; the Ashley Ballard who was born around 1920 had a son (also named Ashley Ballard) who was born in 1957, and lives in southern California; another son (by a different wife) is named Ashley King Hammond, was born in the late 1940s, lives in Oregon, and has a son named Ashley King Hammond, who lives in Oklahoma; Jessie Robinson Hammond’s father, Charles Drake Robinson, graduated from Yale in 1829; Jessie’s brother was James Freed Robinson; Jessie and her husband are buried in Cedar Hill Cemetery in Port Jefferson, New York, near their first son, Ashley Ballard Hammond, and Ashley Ballard’s daughter, Ruth; 1900 census lists Ashley K. and Jessie R. in St. Louis; Ashley is 38 years old, Jessie 42; Ashley is described as “Advertising Manager, City Daily”
  5. Lewis James Hammond, born December 22, 1826 in Clear Creek, NY (Clear Creek is almost certainly a hamlet in Conewango, NY), died August 14, 1908 in Joliet, IL; husband of Louisa Chace Ashley; father of Ashley King Hammond and Florence Hammond Grinton; 1880 census lists Lewis and Louisa in Joliet, Illinois; the census describes Lewis as a cattle dealer, 53 years old, born in New York, father born in Rhode Island; 1860 census lists Lewis and Louisa in Cedar Falls, Iowa (Washington Township, Black Hawk County); Lewis is described as 32, a farmer, with real estate valued at $6,000; Louisa is 29; Louisa was born Jan. 27, 1831 in Martinsburg, Lewis, NY, died May 19, 1932 in Clark, IL; her father was Cyrus Ashley (born Dec. 22, 1797 in Corinth, NY, died July 4, 1883 in Plainfield, IL; his father was also named Cyrus); her mother was Millicent Johnson (1791-1875); she married Lewis Nov. 28, 1852
  6. James Hammond, born January 14, 1794 in Foster, Rhode Island, died Conewango, NY, October 24, 1862 (migration from Rhode Island to Western New York was a common pattern), gravestone here, FindAGrave here (gravestone is in Little Clear Creek Cemetery, Conewango, NY); James may have had a brother (uncle?) named Daniel Hammon, who married Sylvia Talbot of Killingly, CT; husband of Ruby Ann King (marriage probably took place in Sheffield, Berkshire, Massachuetts on Feb. 16, 1817), Ruby’s FindAGrave here; Ruby was born in 1796, died 1873; she was the daughter of John King and Caroline Haxton Sage King; the original scrapbook contains a lengthy letter from James Hammond to his children, probably written in 1846; James and Ruby had 6 children: King James (born 1818), Caroline S. (1821), Lewis James (1826), John B. (1834), Ruby Ann (1837), and William R. (1840)
  7. Capt. Joseph Hammond, Jr., born March 9, 1767 in Exeter, Rhode Island (some say he was born in Cranston, Rhode Island), married Anna Talbot (probably on January 20, 1793; Anna Talbot probably born in Killingly, CT, on Nov. 27, 1768 and died on April 20, 1835; Talbot family probably descended from Thomas Rogers, who was on the Mayflower), died Clear Creek, Cattaraugus, NY, 1848; a farmer; apparently had 7 children: James, John, Joseph, Hannah, Nancy, Daniel and Eliza; click here or here for the gravestone of Joseph and Anna; the gravestone is in Little Clear Creek Cemetery, Conewango, Cattaraugus County, New York
  8. Thomas H. Hammond born June 5, 1737 in Cranston, Rhode Island, died March 24, 1814 in Sherburne, Chenango, New York
    Joseph born 1767 was the son of Thomas H. Hammond and Alice Stone
    • Thomas was a Revolutionary War private; Thomas married Patience Stone first (Patience was born in Providence in 1735, died 1760), then married Alice Stone, probably the sister of Patience; Thomas and Patience had one child, John, born November 30, 1756
    • Thomas apparently had a twin sister named Mary, who married Peter Stone, who was probably the brother of Patience and Alice.
    • the Foster Town House (on Foster Center Road in Foster, Rhode Island) “was built in 1796 after the Rhode Island General Assembly voted a lottery for erecting ‘Elder Hammond’s Meeting House’ in 1795.” “Elder Hammond” is probably Thomas Hammond or his son, John
    • Alice born July 30, 1738 in Cranston, died May, 1826 in Dryden, Tompkins, New York
    • Thomas may have been the son of John Hammond, born about 1710 in Rhode Island, died in Newport; it's more likely that Thomas was the son of Joseph Hammond (1717-1792) and his wife, Phoebe/Pheobe (Joseph was also married to Elizabeth Paine; I'm not sure whether he married Elizabeth first or Phoebe first)
    • Alice's parents were Peter Stone Jr. (born in Warwick, RI on Oct. 22, 1698, died in Cranston on Feb. 17, 1783) and Patience Printing Stone (1700-1760)
    • Thomas and Alice had 9 children: Phebe (born August 14, 1763), Amy (born April 7, 1765), Joseph (born March 9, 1767), Lydia (born November 25, 1768), Mary Molly (born December 23, 1770), James (born October 22, 1772), Thomas Jr. (born March 5, 1775), Daniel (born June 14, 1777), and Nancy (born January 7, 1782); perhaps the first girl was named Phebe because Thomas' mother was Phoebe/Pheobe
    • Peter Stone Sr. was born on March 14, 1672 in Warwick, married Elizabeth Shaw on June 25, 1696
    • Peter Sr.'s father was Hugh Stone, born 1638 in Warwick, died in Cranston in 1732
  9. Joseph Hammond, born August 28, 1717 probably in Norwich, CT; eldest of 5 or 6 children; died Newport, Rhode Island, May 5, 1792; married Phoebe/Pheobe, about whom little is known; also married Elizabeth Paine on Dec. 27, 1738 in Newport
    • Joseph and Elizabeth had one child, John Arnold Hammond (1729-1781); since John Arnold Hammond was born 8 years before Thomas H. Hammond, we can assume that Joseph born 1717 was married to Phoebe/Pheobe before he was married to Elizabeth Paine
    • Elizabeth buried in Newport Common Burial Ground, husband may be in Island Cemetery in Newport (they have a card catalog, and their entrance is on Warren St.)
    • Joseph’s youngest brother was William (born 1731 or 1733, died 1809), who was married to Chloe Wilbur (1733-1818); for more on William, click here and here
    • William’s son, also named William, was born in 1766 and died in 1827. He married Alice Tillinghast, who was born May 12, 1766 and died Feb. 24, 1811. William and Alice had 7 children. Their oldest son was Pardon Tillinghast Hammond (born Jan. 31, 1792, died Sept. 17, 1872, married to Roby Hopkins Stanton)
    • For more on connections to Tillinghasts and Stantons, click here
    • In 1798, William (1766-1827) built the Hammond House, 49 Main Street, Wickford, Rhode Island. (For more on the Hammond House, click here, then search for “Hammond.”)
    • Alice Tillinghast was the daughter of Pardon Tillinghast (1736-1805) and Ruth Fry (1734-1776). Pardon born 1736 was the son of Philip Tillinghast (1707-1787), who was the son of Pardon Tillinghast (1668-1743), who was the son of Pardon Tillinghast (1622-1718) and Lydia Taber (1640-1718); Pardon born 1622 has a large gravestone on Benefit Street in Providence, next to the Barker Playhouse. Pardon Tillinghast was born in England in 1622, came to Providence in 1643, and died in 1718 at the age of 96
    • One of William and Alice’s sons was William Gardiner Hammond (1802-1858), who married Sarah Tillinghast Bull (1808-1888). (Perhaps William and Sarah were cousins.) They had a son, George Tillinghast Hammond (born March 1, 1836 in Newport, RI, died March 8, 1897 in Middletown, RI), who was the editor and proprietor of the Newport Daily News from 1857 to 1866. George born 1836 was married to Mary Elizabeth Shipman on Nov. 22, 1855 in New York
  10. Joseph Hammond, born November 16, 1690, perhaps in England, perhaps in Swansea, MA; died North Kingstown, Rhode Island, June 24, 1776, at age 85; married Rachel Gardiner (born March 25, 1696, died January 8, 1757, daughter of William Gardiner) about 1715
    • began as a tailor in Swansea, then moved to North Kingstown, Rhode Island, and bought a farm on what has ever since been known as “Hammond Hill”
    • Hammond Hill overlooks Narrow River; when the famous philosopher Bishop Berkeley was living in Rhode Island, and planning to start a college, Hammond Hill was considered as a possible site
    • William Gardiner (father of Rachel Gardiner Hammond, born 1696) was the 4th son of Herodias Long Gardiner and George Gardiner (for more about Herodias, click here). One of the descendants of Herodias was Stephen Douglas, who debated Lincoln. (Douglas’ middle name was Arnold, and he was related to the famous traitor Benedict Arnold, and to an earlier Benedict Arnold who became governor of Rhode Island in 1657.) George was Herodias’ 2nd husband. Her first husband, John Hicks, later moved to Flushing; he lived in Flushing when the Dutch controlled New York, and it was called New Netherland.1 Herodias’ 3rd husband, John Porter, was an early settler of Portsmouth and South Kingstown.
    • Joseph born 1690 may have been the son of William Hammond (1659-1716) and Elizabeth Fiske (1659-1740). William was born in Watertown about 1659, died in Watertown in Jan., 1716. William born 1659 married Elizabeth born 1659 on May 22, 1677 in Wenham, MA
    • Joseph Hammond (born 1690) is buried in a Hammond cemetery at 2150 Tower Hill Road, North Kingstown, Rhode Island, behind horse barn, about .2 miles from Tower Hill Road; phone number for farm/stable is 401-855-4589 (owner is Gary G., an employee is Heather)
    • “Joseph Hammond of North Kingstown was not closely related to the Rehoboth/Swansea Hammonds” (“The Hammonds of Rehoboth and Swansea, Massachusetts”, Eugene C. Zubrinsky, New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 149(1995), pp. 211-229)
    • The name “Benjamin” appears among Joseph’s children and grandchildren. Is there a connection to the Benjamin Hammond who owned the gristmill where Gilbert Stuart was born? The gristmill can be visited today, and is only a short distance from Hammond Hill. Yes, there is a connection: Benjamin was the 6th child of William Hammond (2/19/1733-1/23/1809), who was the 7th child of Joseph Hammond (1690-1776); Benjamin's dates: born in Newport 3/12/1769, died North Kingstown 3/7/1834, just before turning 65; according to the website of the Gilbert Stuart Museum, "The fully restored eighteenth-century Hammond Gristmill houses the original granite millstones dated 1757. The mill was very important to local farmers, grinding their whitecap flint corn into corn meal for the famous Rhode Island jonnycakes. A succession of milling families lived in the Birthplace house and operated the gristmill. One such family, the Hammonds, were widely-known for their finely ground cornmeal. They lived here and operated the gristmill from 1813 to 1867"
    • Benjamin Hammond had 8 children -- 6 with his first wife, 2 with his second wife; his first wife was Ruth Cranston or Sarah Nichols (see p. 493 of volume 1 of Frederick Stam Hammond's work on Hammond genealogy; the copy in the Rhode Island Historical Society Library has a handwritten note on that page); Ruth died June, 1810, in her 37th year; Benjamin's second wife was Hannah Hazard, 1790-1840; Benjamin's 4th child was Wilbur, who is buried near the Gilbert Stuart House with Benjamin and Ruth; Wilbur died 4/26/1867, in his 63rd year; Benjamin's 2nd child was Cranston, which may strengthen the argument that his first wife was Ruth Cranston
    • according to Frederick Stam Hammond, "little can be learned about Benjamin Hammond"; Frederick Stam Hammond doesn't seem to know that Benjamin was connected to the gristmill

  • see History and Genealogies of the Hammond Families in America: 1000-1902, by Frederick Stam Hammond (a fat, red, 2-volume book) p. 476, vol. 1; this book connects Joseph Hammond, born 1690, with William Hammond who was born in 1635 and died in 1675 in King Philip’s War; this is probably incorrect; for more information, click here
  • Newport Historical Society Library has a folder on Hammonds, with various letters, emails, etc.; they also have various useful books; also try the Rhode Island Historical Society Library and the library of the New England Historic Genealogical Society, which is at 99 Newbury Street in Boston
  • As for my paternal grandmother’s family, my father’s mother was Nellie McKinnon, whose family was from Scotland (originally the Isle of Mull, later Edinburgh); she was the youngest of six children; her siblings were Katherine (Kittie), Beatrice (Bea), Margaret, David, and John; her father’s name was probably John; Nellie was born in 1895, and came to the U.S. at about age six; when she came to the U.S., her mother had already died; Nellie also died young (1934); the 1910 federal census says that Nellie's real name was Helen, and she was 14 at the time of the 1910 census; her father's name was Malcolm (age 59 in 1910), her sisters were Elizabeth (24), Margaret (20), and Catherine (16), her brother was David (18); perhaps John had his own residence; they're living in Brooklyn (Ward 8, District 0144/38, 466 47th Street); Malcolm is an iron-worker in a shipyard, David is a stonecutter in a stoneyard (perhaps this led to tombstone business?), Margaret is a typist in a law office; Elizabeth, Catherine and Helen aren't working
  • my mother remembers David McKinnon as very successful, started Brooklyn insurance business, may have attended my mother's wedding, about 70 at time of wedding; my mother has no recollection of John
  • Margaret married a Mr. Johnston; in her later years, Margaret lived in Mt. Vernon, New York, later moved to Bronxville, New York; Margaret lived to be at least 83; Margaret had two sons, Eddie and Donald; Eddie Johnston lived with his mother until she died, Eddie didn’t marry; Donald married Eileen Mott (Mott heiress), had perhaps 2 children, lived in Timonium, Maryland
  • My father's maternal grandfather, Malcolm lived on the same street in Hempstead, New York, as my father, and enjoyed driving, lived to be quite old
  • Kitty (Catherine) was married, living in Hempstead, stayed there, she had 3 boys, Malcolm, Eddie, and Bruce Sprague; Mr. Sprague had land in Barre, Vermont, where granite for tombstones was quarried; tombstone business near Hempstead cemetery, my father's father buried with Nellie/Helen in that cemetery; Gladys Doty (my paternal grandfather's 2nd wife) buried with Doty family (Grace, Gladys, Russell, Clarence; Grace married Mr. Polly, had sons Eddie and David; Clarence married Ethel, had a son named Lee Alden Doty)
  • Kitty lived to be old, played golf into her 80’s
  • Beatrice (Bea) brought up her siblings, probably never married; probably lived in Brooklyn
  • My paternal grandparents are buried in Greenfield Cemetery, Uniondale, New York. (Click here for cemetery map.) This cemetery also has other relatives — Hammonds, Spragues, and Dotys.

Jarvis Side (my mother’s side):

  • my mother’s sister was Edythe Hall Jarvis
  • my mother’s parents were Walter Frederick Jarvis and Edythe Mae Dixon (born February 8, 1904)
  • Edythe Mae Dixon was born in New York City. When she was three months old, her parents took her to Germany (Dresden). She lived there until she was ten years old, and learned German. In 1914, when World War I was breaking out, she was in Innsbruck with her mother, and her father cabled, “Leave for the U.S. as soon as possible.” So they went to the U.S. on a British destroyer. She then attended a French school in New York City, The Velton School. So she learned French, in addition to German and English. Then she went to Smith College, but was dismissed in her first year (she apparently hid a book that a class was using, and denied she had it).
  • my maternal grandmother was the daughter of James Marsh Dixon, originally of Springfield, Missouri; husband of
  • Edythe Hall Dixon, born Edythe Mae Hall; she had two sisters who were much older than she: Jennie Hall Larry and Ella Hall Cooke; the three sisters had a business called Hall, Larry, Cooke Real Estate; they probably owned apartment buildings at 3115 Broadway and 503 Amsterdam Ave.; Ella Hall Cooke probably didn’t have children; a little silver box was passed down from Mr. Cooke to my maternal grandmother; the box is inscribed
    O. W. Cooke from his friend C. V. V. Ward
    June 24, 1878

    the three sisters (Jennie Larry, Ella Cooke, and Edythe Dixon) were the daughters of
  • William Hall, a New York furrier with a shop in lower Manhattan and a home on Staten Island; his daughter Edythe Hall Dixon may be buried on Staten Island
  • James Marsh Dixon was an executive with an international tobacco company. He was imprisoned briefly in Turkey at the start of World War I, freed with help from Ambassador Henry Morgenthau
  • James Marsh Dixon was the eldest child of Josiah (Joseph?) B. Dixon, born Burlington, Iowa; may have lived in Springfield, Missouri; born October 21, 1847, died May 14, 1918 in Springfield, Missouri; married to Ida K. Curtis.
  • James Marsh Dixon’s paternal grandfather was probably Thomas S. Dixon, born in Pennsylvania in 1792.
  • James Marsh Dixon had 2 younger brothers (Joseph W. and Guy E.), and one younger sister (Ida).
  • James Marsh Dixon’s mother, Ida K. Curtis, was born June 30, 1854 in Memphis, died April 13, 1930 in Corvallis, Oregon. Ida’s mother was Ophelia Farrell, born in Ohio December 27, 1815, died in Springfield, Missouri March 26, 1911. Ida’s father was Stephen B. Curtis, born in New York February 22, 1804, died in Tennessee July 22, 1861.
  • Stephen’s parents were Comfort Curtis and Rachel Chase.
  • Rachel was born in Dutchess County, New York, on February 3, 1756, and died on October 26, 1835.
  • The Chase family goes all the way back to Abraham Chase, born October 6, 1652 in Yarmouth, Massachusetts.
  • Comfort Curtis was born on July 17, 1746 in New York, and died April 26, 1817. One of his descendants, Ernest Alonzo Curtis, wrote to Harlow Curtis in 1950 that “Comfort Curtis founded and occupied the Curtis Homestead on ‘Curtis Hill’, a little north and west of White Creek.... Comfort and nearly all of the Baptist Congregation during the Revolutionary War remained loyal to England and on the eve of the Battle of Bennington nearly all of the men of fighting age joined General Von Phister under the Hessian General Baum, and were defeated and both Generals killed. The land of all the fighting Tories near White Creek was confiscated but Comfort Curtis' land was not taken from him.”
  • According to the 1930 census, Edythe Hall Dixon was living alone in Manhattan at age 53, had no occupation, was renting for $192/month, was married, was age 20 at marriage, was born January 12, 1878 in New York City, her father and mother were born in New York. Her age is ambiguous, and every document gives a different year-of-birth for her. She was separated, and perhaps eventually divorced, from her husband.
  • According to a family rumor (which I haven’t been able to confirm), my maternal grandmother’s ancestors included Jane Rebecca McFarren, who lived in Tennessee and was a large slaveholder.
  • My maternal grandfather, Walter Frederick Jarvis, was born in Philadelphia on August 4, probably in 1893, and died in July 1965 (I remember him slightly, and remember my mother crying when she received the phone call saying that he had died). His Social Security number was 113-01-5804. He was a man-about-town before getting married; he moved in a fast crowd, and apparently dated movie stars, including a woman whose first name was Louise (Mary Louise Brooks?). My grandmother’s mother didn’t attend her wedding, perhaps because she frowned on Walter Jarvis’ fast life, perhaps because she thought he was from a lower class.
  • According to family legend, Walter F. Jarvis was related to Anna Jarvis, founder of Mother’s Day.
  • Walter F. Jarvis had at least two brothers: Raymond (who married Barbara; they had a son named Raymond Jr. and a daughter named Barbara), and Harold, who was a minister. The 1930 Federal Census for New York >> Kings County >> Brooklyn >> District 874 lists Raymond E. Jarvis, age 33, born Pennsylvania, both parents born Pennsylvania, occupation: clerk, married to Barbara L. Jarvis, age 31; a son, Raymond E. Jarvis Jr., 8 years old, a daughter Barbara, 3 years old.
  • The 1920 Federal Census for Manhattan Assembly District 19 >> 1320 lists Joseph Jarvis age 76, his wife Jeanette age 51 (could be 61, hard to read), their son Walter age 28, other son Raymond age 24, and Raymond’s wife Barbara. Joseph is listed as born in Pennsylvania, his father and mother born in Germany (Germans often settled around Philadelphia); Jeanette is listed as born in Pennsylvania, her parents both born in England.
  • Raymond and Barbara had two children, "little Raymond" born about 1924, and "little Barbara" born about 1927; Barbara had one child, Robert F. Kennison, born 18 May 1961, in Orange County, CA; "little Raymond" had two adopted children, may have married twice, lived in West because he had bad asthma and was seeking different climate
My wife’s family:
  • Yafei had relatives in Seattle, and visited them several times. Her father’s cousin, Winnie Lee, lived in Seattle with her husband, Ven. Ven was the son of a general named Li Mo-an (or Li Mo’An, or Li Moan), who had attended the Whampoa Military Academy, fought against the Japanese, and may have fought against the Chinese Communists. Yafei was on friendly terms with Li Mo-an; in 1994, Yafei and I visited the general in Beijing.
    Here’s a picture of Li Mo-an in his army days:

    Meeting Deng Xiaoping:

    Footnotes
    1. John Hicks was the father of Thomas Hicks (born about 1641, died about 1741), who had a son named Jacob Hicks (born about 1669, died about 1755), who had a son named John Hicks (born about 1710?), who had a son named Elias Hicks (1748-1830). Elias was a prominent Quaker minister and Abolitionist. In 1829, the young Walt Whitman heard Elias Hicks preach in Brooklyn. Hicks’ views were somewhat unorthodox, and led to a split within the Quaker community, the so-called Hicksite-Orthodox split. Hicks’ cousin, Edward Hicks, was a well-known painter. A branch of the Hicks family started the town of Hicksville, New York. back